São Paulo for kids – The Immigration Museum presents this weekend the twenty sixth Immigrant Pageant

The town of São Paulo, stuffed with cultural variety, will current this weekend the twenty sixth Immigrant Pageantto Immigration Museum. The mega occasion, which is able to happen on December 17, 18 and 19, will convey collectively typical delicacies from a number of international locations, free workshops for kids, dance workshops, an exhibition of crafts, inventive displays and cultural manifestations of various nations that populate the capital of São Paulo.

Purchase your ticket right here

Points of interest happen from 10 a.m. to six p.m.with tickets starting from R$5 (half worth) to R$10 (full worth). Nevertheless, you have to pay for something bought or consumed at collaborating institutions.

Please notice that, To take pleasure in all of the sights, you’ll need to current proof of vaccination with two doses of the vaccine in opposition to Covid-19, or a single dose. However, for individuals who solely have one dose, you possibly can enter the presentation of the PCR take a look at (with a most of 48 hours of efficiency) or the antigen take a look at (with a most of 24 hours of efficiency).

The celebration has a really perfect program of sights to draw kids and adults. See the complete program beneath.

Purchase your ticket right here

Youngsters’s workshops:

In a comfy area, with ornament that awakens the creativeness, younger guests will hearken to the story advocated by the mediator Gabi Chagas. Youngsters’s attendance on the storytelling workshop will likely be free – with restricted locations, as participation will likely be on a first-come, first-served foundation.

December 17 – Friday

  • 12:30 p.m. | The Gruffalo – Creator: Julia Donaldson
  • 3:30 p.m. | Gildo – Creator: Silvana Rando

December 18 – Saturday

  • 12:30 p.m. | Nosso Amigo Ventinho – Creator: Ruth Rocha
  • 3:30 p.m. | A 100% witch soup – Creator: Quitterie Simon

December 19 – Sunday

  • 12:30 p.m. | Do not spill the milk! – Creator: Stephen Davies
  • 3:30 p.m. | Little Crimson Using Hood and the Hungry Lion – Creator: Alex T. Smith

Creative companies:

  • The inventive performances will happen on the stage arrange within the backyard of the Immigration Museum. And, for individuals who can not comply with the broadcasts in particular person, they may have the ability to watch the reside broadcast, in its entirety, via the culturalemcasa.com.br platform.

Purchase your ticket right here

December 17 – Friday

  • 11:20 a.m. | Fran Castellar – Artistic Displacement Venture – Venezuela
  • 12 p.m. | Nahwand-Palestine
  • 12:40 p.m. | Melina Maia Dance Studio – Spain
  • 1 p.m. | Otis Selimane – Mozambique
  • 1:40 p.m. | Bolivian people group Akhully – Bolivia
  • 2:10 p.m. | André Iwashita – Japan
  • 2:30 p.m. | Cape Verdean Cultural Group – Cape Verde
  • 3 p.m. | Fatima Fonseca – Fadista – Portugal
  • 3:30 p.m. | Hanin Kpop Affiliation – South Korea
  • 4 p.m. | Kantuta Bolivia people group – Bolivia
  • 4:30 p.m. | Hanin Coral Affiliation – South Korea
  • 5 p.m. | Garaje Flamenco Rays – Spain
  • 6 p.m. | Harp With out Borders – Paraguay
  • 6:30 p.m. | Folklore and Ethnography Autonomous Area of the Island of Madeira – Portugal

Purchase your ticket right here

December 18 – Saturday

  • 11 a.m. | Bolivian People Ballet – Bolivia
  • 11:30 a.m. | Arab Productions – Palestine
  • 12 p.m. | German people dance group Tanzfreunde – Germany
  • 12:30 p.m. | Greek people dance group Pedilea – Greece
  • 1 p.m. | Creative and Therapeutic House Malaika – Arab International locations
  • 2 p.m. | Fraternidad Caporales San Simon – Bolivia
  • 2:30 p.m. | Cambamberos – Colombia
  • 3 p.m. | Cape Verdean Cultural Group – Cape Verde
  • 3:30 p.m. | Folklore and Ethnography Autonomous Area of the Island of Madeira – Portugal
  • 4 p.m. | ST. Andrew Society Pipes & Drums – Scotland
  • 4:30 p.m. | Hungarian people dance group Pántlika – Hungary
  • 5 p.m. | Kantuta Bolivia people group – Bolivia
  • 5:30 p.m. | Añoranza Bolivia Sao Paulo – Bolivia
  • 6 p.m. | Garaje Flamenco Rays – Spain
  • 6:30 p.m. | Korean Conventional Dance Institute – South Korea
  • December 19 – December
  • 10:30 a.m. | La Bella Italia Group – Talia
  • 11 a.m. | Maobe – Togo
  • 11:30 a.m. | Sawalef Group – Morocco
  • 12 p.m. | Harp With out Borders – Paraguay
  • 12:30 p.m. | Ishbah – Folklore of Belarus – Belarus
  • 1 p.m. | Signed Volga Russian People Cultural Group – Russia
  • 1:30 p.m. | Dabke Yalla Shabab People Group – Lebanon
  • 2 p.m. | ATS – Taboão da Serra de Kung Fu Affiliation Eagle Claw Lily Lau – China
  • 2:30 p.m. | Alma Guarani people group – Paraguay
  • 3 p.m. | Apollo Group of Greek Dances – Greece
  • 3:30 p.m. | Lithuanian people and cultural group Rambynas – Lithuania
  • 4 p.m. | CIA. Balalayka of dances and folklore of Russia – Russia
  • 4:30 p.m. | Kiendaiko – SBC Bunka Taiko Group – Japan
  • 5 p.m. | Chabry I Maky – Poland
  • 5:30 p.m. | CIA. Gypsy Pleasure Dance – Spain
  • 6 p.m. | Italian people dance group Nostra Italia – Italy
  • 6:30 p.m. | Fraternity Folklorica Y Cultural Tinkus San Simon – Bolivia

Purchase your ticket right here

Craft and cooking workshops

The workshops will likely be given freed from cost to the visiting public, within the locations indicated within the occasion map. As well as, the actions final 40 to 50 minutes – and to ensure attendance on the dynamics, you’ll have to withdraw a password, distributed 20 minutes earlier than every workshop.

December 17 – Friday

  • 12 p.m. | Handicrafts – Glass portray workshop – Senegal
  • 2 p.m. | Kitchen – Baingan Bharta (Baba Ganoush) – India
  • 4 p.m. | Delicacies – Vine leaf cigar – Syria

December 18 – Saturday

  • 10:30 a.m. | Delicacies – Savoyard Cake – Madeira Island Portugal
  • 12 p.m. | Handicrafts – Macrame knots – Plant help – Arab international locations
  • 2 p.m. | Delicacies – Religious Cod – Portugal
  • 4 p.m. | Kitchen – Patacones – Venezuela

December 19 – Sunday

  • 10:30 a.m. | Delicacies – Ceviche – Peru
  • 12 p.m. | Delicacies – Kaklieta mushroom sauce – Russia
  • 2 p.m. | Handicrafts – Geisha bookmark – Japan

Purchase your ticket right here

Dance workshops

Dance workshops twenty sixth Immigrant Pageant are free, however to take part you’ll need to retrieve a password, distributed on the occasion location, 20 minutes earlier than the beginning of the actions. Places for all workshops can be found at occasion map.

December 17 – Friday

  • 1:30 p.m. | KPOP – South Korea
  • 4:30 p.m. | Course with Mohammad Al Jamal – Palestine
  • December 18 – Saturday
  • 12 p.m. | Bailinho and Madeiran Traditions – Madeira Island Portugal
  • 2 p.m. | Hungarian people dance workshop – Hungary
  • 4 p.m. | Armenian dances – Armenia

December 19 – Sunday

  • 12 p.m. | Paraguayan Polka – Paraguay
  • 4 p.m. | Primary steps of Russian dances – Russia

Purchase your ticket right here

Leave a Comment